Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Fethard (uimhir rolla 8903)

Fethard, Co. Tipperary
Sr M. Agatha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The present church of Moyglass was built about a hundred years ago. There is a very nicely kept grave-yard attached to it. The Molloys gave the site for the Church and they have a greater number of graves than anyone else.
    One of the most out of the way churches is in the locality of Kill. There is the ruins of a pre-reformation church to be seen there still.
    There is a Protestant church in Magorban. Both Catholics and Protestants are buried there.
    Near Magorban there is a quaker burial ground. There is a gate leading into it and over it is written "Friends Burial ground". The Grubbs in Clonmel are the only surviving quakers now. Some of them come and inspect the grave yard occasionally. The graves are very small as the Quakers are buried head downwards.
    Beechmount was owned by the Godfreys. Some of them were buried on their own land. Three or four stones were erected to them. The Godfreys were followed by the Philips. One of them had a favourite horse. When he died he had him buried saddled and bridled
    Mrs Costigan
    Moglass, Co. Tipperary