School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Fethard (roll number 8903)

Fethard, Co. Tipperary
Sr M. Agatha

there at all.
    When they went back, the hole was covered up. Then rain started to pour down in torrents. They went out to the road and there was no rain there at all, so they gave up the gold digging as a bad job.
  2. In the locality of Fethard there are many forts, but the two I have seen and taken most notice of are Rathvin and Brookhill.
    Rathvin is about one mile from Fethard. It is surrounded by a hedge of bushes and is circular in shape. It is said to have been build by the Thuite de Dannann when the Milesians got possession of Ireland. They said they would not leave this country but would stay in the green hills.
    Brookhill is situated two miles from Fethard. It is circular in shape and around the outside is a hedge of furze bushes. There are many little passages leading to a grassy hollow in the centre. Many tiny footprints are to be seen
    Mrs P. Stokes