School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Fethard (roll number 8903)

Fethard, Co. Tipperary
Sr M. Agatha

1. (continued from previous page)
    happened. The priest told him to get a fire tongs and put the comb on the end of the tongs and give it out the window to her when he would hear her crying. He did so but when he took in the tongs there was half of it gone and after that he heard the crying no more.
  2. Rathvin fort is old and historical. It was built by the Thuta de Dannan before the time of the Milesians. It is situated about two miles from Fethard. It is round in shape and there is a stream flowing near it. There are black-thorn bushes round it. It is very dreary looking.
    Rice's fort is an oval shaped fort with blackberry bushes round it. It was build by fairies of old. There is said to be gold hidden there. One day some men went to dig it up and they made a big hole in it. Then they saw Rice's house on fire. When they went to quench it there was no fire there was no fire
    Mr W. Finne