School: An Clochar, Roscrea

Roscrea, Co. Tipperary
An Mháthair M. Ní Thuathaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    to be taken accross a field and then over a style in the stone wall. There is a very old ruin of a church in the cemetery but only three of the walls are standing. There is a big number of tombstones there also. There are no trees around it.
    Looking at the tombstones, one notices that there were Catholic and Protestants buried there. The Catholic names are Hogan, Kiely, Guilfoyle and Delaney. The Protestant names are Acres, Orr and Reid. There is a number of old stones standing upright but the inscriptions are worn away from age. There is also
    Fancroft, Co. Offaly
    Emily O' Carroll