School: An Clochar, Roscrea

Roscrea, Co. Tipperary
An Mháthair M. Ní Thuathaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    bush grows near the stone. One night in the year 1659 a man named Meagher went to dig for the money. He got a prick of a thorn from the bush. It was very painful and he had to return home. Some nights later three men named Searson, Maher, and Whelan went to the stone to dig again. They dug down a bit in the ground. Then they took one of the iron implements and tried to force it into the earth. The soil became very hard and they could not put any of their iron tools through it. The three men went home but one of them forgot his tool. Returning in the morning he found that
    Madeline Minogue
    Parkmore, Co. Tipperary