School: Caisleán Aibhne (Castleiny) (roll number 7782)

Castleleiny, Co. Tipperary
S. S. Ó Dúnaidhe

When Brian Boru with his army came marching to Dublin from Waterford...

When Brian Boru with his army marching to Dublin from Waterford he came very near our place as the old road was convenient to where we live. He travelled through Cranagh and Baile ? Ruas, and a fought a battle in Strogue gardens opposite the old churchyard of Temple-ree. About twenty years ago bones were found in rows when some local people were raising sand from a put. The Catholic Curate Rev McCarthy, now dead brought students to see the bones.
    The road was through Connaught bog in Clonmore parish. It can be traced in places yet. Near Laha upon the old Dublin road there is a placed called the Rapparees. It is said robbers had dens there and parties coming home from the fair at Roscrea considered themselves safe when they got beyond the Pike, the Cottage and Cross at Cugiulla as these were the places the Rapparees were supposed to be in waiting.
      1. people
    Edmond Brennan