School: Caisleán Aibhne (Castleiny) (roll number 7782)

Castleleiny, Co. Tipperary
S. S. Ó Dúnaidhe

1. This prayer I learned from a poor travelling woman 50 years ago who often got lodging in a neighbour's house:-

The Star of Heaven that nourished the Lord drove away the plague of death which the first parents of man brought into this world. May this bright star now vouchsafe to extinguish that foul constellation whose battle has slain people with the wound of death. O most pious Star of the Sea preserve us from plague, hear us O Jesus for whom Thy Virgin Mother supplicates Thee.
    Pray for us o holy Mother of God.
    That we may be made worthy of the promises of Christ.
    God of Mercy, God of pity, God of benign Clemency. Thou who hast had compassion on the affliction of the people say to the Angel striking them
    "Stop thy hand for the love of this Glorious Star whose breast Thou didst sweetly drink as antidote for our crimes. Grant the assistance of Thy Grace that we may be safely freed from all pestilence, and unprovided death and mercifully save us from the gulf of eternal perdition through our Lord Jesus Christ, King of Glory who livest and reignest one God world without end.
    Amen

S. S. O'Dúnaidhe