School: Clochar na Trócaire, Buirgheas Uí Luighdheach (roll number 3486)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. M. Oilibhéir

Fr. O'Connor prophesied that the Kelly's will become so small that they can hurle under the bed.
    A turkey-cock is said to be seen sitting on a stile in Mr Timothy Ryan's field in Brookley, Drom. He is said to be minding a crock of gold which is hidden under a tree. This stile is called "The French Stile". The room in Fishmoyne House, in which Carden died is believed to be haunted by him. for this reason it has not been opened since he died and the shutters are always closed. As a man named Patterson, from Kilfithmone was coming home from Borrisoleigh, he saw Carden riding a horse around a field. As he was passing, the horse said "Good Night" and he answered "Good Night" also.
    When Patrick Younge Barnane was cutting hay with a mowing machine he cut some off the side
    Eileen Ryan