School: Clochar na Trócaire, Buirgheas Uí Luighdheach (roll number 3486)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. M. Oilibhéir

1. Got from Mr. Kennedy.
    Clonismullen, Drom.
    Age. 49 years.
    The garlic grows like a flower It has a white flower, to cut it up and boil it is a cure for a sore throat.
    The chicken-weed grows in the gardens. It is the most common weed of all the weeds. The colour is green and the leaf is like a daisy. It is a cure for a pain in the palm of your hand. The chicken-weed is harmful. It destroys turnips and mangolds.
    The crowfoot is like a little tree with roots running out of it. It is found mostly in gardens and sometimes found in poor lands.
    Spunk has a very big leaf. It is a great cure for a boil. It is steeped for eight days, it is then applied to the sore. It is very harmful It destroys crops when they come up.
    Mr Kennedy
    Clonismullen, Co. Tipperary