School: Clochar na Trócaire, Buirgheas Uí Luighdheach (roll number 3486)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. M. Oilibhéir

1. (continued from previous page)
    morning and perform a spell at their neighbours well to take the butter from their neighbours. When those neighbours would be churning their milk they were never able to get butter from it. They would also place eggs in a garden and take the profit of the crops planted there. Another thing would be the placing of meat under the hay stack, and the cattle belonging to the owner of the hay stack would pine away. All those things are not practised now. With the exception of remote districts in Co. Clare. In Co. Clare there lived at one time a supposed witch by the name of Biddy Early.
    Got from Mrs Darmody.
    Mrs Darmody