School: Clochar na Trócaire, Buirgheas Uí Luighdheach (roll number 3486)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. M. Oilibhéir

1. (continued from previous page)
    partners, one from each of the parties. If the partners are tipped before they meet they must go into the centre and chase the others, but if they meet before the others catch them, the first pair must remain in the centre.
    "Towns" is one of our favourite games. The parties divide themselves evenly and stand a short distance from each other. One party then thinks of a town with two or more syllables. They mix up the syllables in sentences, for example: "When I go home I will drink a glass of milk (Glasgow)", and they call it out to the other party. If the others guess the right town they follow the first party and if they catch anyone if is their turn to think of a town, but if they do not catch anybody, the first party can think again.