School: Clochar na Trócaire, Buirgheas Uí Luighdheach (roll number 3486)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. M. Oilibhéir

1. (continued from previous page)
    Templemore. They mend umbrellas and sweep chimneys. Dunnes from Mullingar play the violin. Bianconi, an Italian hawker, used visit this locality often. He started the first stage coach from Clonmel to Cahir, and it proved a great success. Then he started running cars all over Munster, and he became a very rich man. He married a grand-daughter of Daniel O'Connell, and became Mayor of Cork city, and a Member of Parliament. He died about the middle of the 19th century and was buried in Boherlahan. He was a very pious Catholic. There is a mass offered up in Boherlahan every year for his soul.
    Tinkers are sometimes very troublesome. The Guards have to keep eye on the travelling folk. If they camp in one place for more than a week they are ordered to remove as they often steal eggs and other articles from the surrounding people.
    Information got from Mr. P. Mahon.
      1. people by social grouping