School: Clochar na Trócaire, Buirgheas Uí Luighdheach (roll number 3486)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. M. Oilibhéir

1. The people of this locality attend the monthly fairs in Thurles, Templemore and Nenagh. There is an annual fair in this town on the 27th November. Formerly there were three fairs held every year. The other dates were the 9th June and 6th August. These fairs were not well attended, and so they were discontinued.
    Long ago the fair was held in a field outside the town. This field was called the fairgreen. The fairgreen is now the site of the new Convent and school The fair is now held on the streers. Buyers attend the fair and come from Nenagh, Limerick and other places.
    When a bargain is made the farmer hits the animal with a stick, as a sign that the bargain is complete. The
        1. trade
    Mr P. Mahon