School: Ceapach na bhFaoiteach (C.) Toem (roll number 14792)

Cappagh White, Co. Tipperary
Máire Ní Cheallaigh

1. Long ago the people used herbs and plants as remedies for certain kinds of sickness. It is said that if a child was suffering from the whooping cough and if the parents saw a grey horse passing the door they would go out and ask the driver for a cure and what ever cure he would give them it would cure the child. If a person had a stye in her eye and she looked through her mother’s marriage ring she would be cured. For a sore throat blackberry juice was used. The blackberries were boiled and then put into a little bag and strained and the juice was drank. For ring worm write your name around it with ink sometimes this was successful. For warts wash them in forge water or rub a snail to the warts and put the snail on a thorny bush and according
    Lizzie Carew
    The Square, Co. Tipperary