School: Tulach Sheasta (B.)

Newport, Co. Tipperary
Diarmuid Ó Meachair

1. The names of some harmful weeds on the farm are Dock leaf, [?], nettle, comfrey, dandelion, groundsel.
    Some of these herbs are used as cures. The dock leaf is said to cure a burn. It is put up to the place where the burn is, and left there for a few minutes. Dandelion is washed and boiled. It is then strained and some sugar is added. It is put into a bottle and left there for a time, when it is fit for use. The comfrey can be given to pigs. It is usually found growing by the side of a garden. It can be got in the month of July. It is gathered and chopped up, and is then boiled. It is given to the pigs mixed with meal. Nettles can be eaten by people. They must be young and fresh, and are nicest when plucked in the months of March and April. They are boiled and served, in the same way as cabbage. Groundsel is a weed that can be given to birds. The little yellow flowers on the top of the groundsel is plucked and given to the birds.
    Séamus Ó Riain
    James Ryan