School: Tulach Sheasta (B.)

Newport, Co. Tipperary
Diarmuid Ó Meachair

1. Marriages generally take place in this locality during Shrove Time. The months of May and August are considered unlucky for Marriages. The old rhyme is prevalent in this district - Monday for health, Tuesday for wealth, Wednesday the best day of all; Thursday for losses, Friday for crosses; Saturday- no luck at all. In olden times men used to go round during Shrove Time on grey horses, match making. Farmers generally give fortunes to their daughters when getting married. They give them in accordance with their means of living. Big wedding feasts used sometimes be held to celebrate the wedding, but recently this custom has died out. The bridal pair prefer to go off to some city for their honeymoon. In olden times the bride and bridegroom used to come home on horseback.
    Patrick Moloney
    Ahane, Co. Tipperary