School: Tulach Sheasta (B.)

Newport, Co. Tipperary
Diarmuid Ó Meachair

1. The name of the parish in which I live is Newport. It is in the barony of Owney and Ara. The family name most common in this district is Ryan. There are very few thatched or galvanized houses now, as they are mostly slated. There are few old people in the district. Houses were more numerous in former times. Many people emigrated to America in former years. The land for the most part is level, and not boggy or mountainous. There are mountains and bogs on the outskirts of the parish. The River Mulcair flows through the village of Newport. It is joined by the Cully River in front of the school.
    James Ryan
    Cork Road