School: Cnoc an Éin Fhinn (Birdhill) (roll number 13991)

Cooleen, Co. Tipperary
Micheál Ó Meachair

1. (continued from previous page)
    spoke. He thought she was the most beautiful woman he ever saw. She was dressed in pure white. He walked on about one hundred yards then he looked back and she was dissappeared. It was then he got frightened as he heard that the place was haunted. He struggled home as best he could and got sick after going home and was on the points of death. It was then he told his people what occured to him coming from Killaloe. They went to Biddy Early and when she saw them coming up the lane she told them their business and she said that there was only the one cure. That was to go back and walk that railway every night for a week and to speak to her and ask her what was troubling her. He did as he was told and she told him her name and she said she was a daughter of Tom Hayes the well known pact juryman who brought a verdict of guilty against a man named John Twiss of Kerry. He well knew that Twiss was innocent and she said that she was doing penance for her father who was in the fires of Hell for his false conscience. She bid him good night and told him to never walk that railway at that hour of night and so he did not.
    Thomas Teefey
    Coosane, Co. Tipperary