School: Cnoc an Éin Fhinn (Birdhill) (roll number 13991)

Cooleen, Co. Tipperary
Micheál Ó Meachair

1. (continued from previous page)
    men who were found drowned in the Shannon about forty five years ago and a man named Pat Luan who died suddenly at Mr. Ryan's drinking stout. The latest who are buried there are Patrick Guilmartin his and mother in law. There are several children buried there. There are no headstones or tomb stones marking those graves only an ordinary common old stone no cross or inscriptions. There is another old graveyard in Annaholty. I think it is situated in Mr Wards land. Only a few people are buried there. There is a small graveyard about three hundred yards overhead Birdhill Church. It is railed in by a wire fence and a whitethorn hedge. It contains the remains of the late Captain George Edward Twiss and his two gun-dogs. On the top of his grave there is a beautiful marble cross laid down flat with no inscriptions. The next graveyard of note is Kilmastulla. There are several republicans buried in this graveyard. Notably amongst them are John Sheehy and Matt Ryan who were killed in an encounter about the year 1923. There was a lare demonstration there a few years ago and the speakers were Mary Mac Sweeney and Countess Markivitz. This graveyard contains the protestant Church seemingly a very old structure. It was done up lately by the present Canon Boyd of Killaloe. There are several fine headstones in this old graveyard. All the Catholics are buried at the south side of it and the protestants are buried at the
    Thomas Teefey
    Coosane, Co. Tipperary