School: Cnoc an Éin Fhinn (Birdhill) (roll number 13991)

Cooleen, Co. Tipperary
Micheál Ó Meachair

1. (continued from previous page)
    was the old man's wife and she dressed like Queen Victoria. She whispered to one of the Halley's not to eat or drink anything and then she said, "Ye can take me back to my husband again". They played the game of cards and the little man won the fifteen shillings from the two Halley's. While the game was in progress there was chafts laying a table the likes was never seen before. It comprised of ham, chicken, turkey, beautiful sweetcake, whitecake, quarter cask of Guinness stout, several bottles of Jameson's whiskey, and a jar of the real old mountain dew. Nothing could induce the two Halley's to eat or drink and the row rose and they beat what was in the house and took the fifteen shillings from the little man. One of the Halley's threw the old woman across his shoulder and out the door with him and he never left her off his shoulder until he reached Hassett's public house in Birdhill. They waited there for the other brother and when he came the three of them walked down to the old man's house and called up the old man said "We brought you back your wife alive and strong again. He opened the door and when he saw her he fell in a weakness. They were going to raise him up and the old woman said, "Don't raise him up he'll come to himself in a couple of minutes," and so he did. They lived happy for several years after the trying experience. The Halley's went to America and one of them became a judge and one of them became an Attorney General and on each St. Stephe's night they used to give a banquet and would recount their
    Thomas Teefey
    Coosane, Co. Tipperary