School: Cnoc an Éin Fhinn (Birdhill) (roll number 13991)

Cooleen, Co. Tipperary
Micheál Ó Meachair

1. (continued from previous page)
    put on her best clothes and would ride away on one of the horses with the boy allnight. They would stay out allnight until they'd meet a priest who'd take them into a house and marry them. There was no Canon law in those days with regards to marriage not like nowadays.
    A very remarkable incident with regards to marriage occured in this district in olden times. A gentleman named O'Farell who was an Englishman was living in the house were the present Mr. Patrick Coffey now lives. He kept a large staff of servants. That was in the bad times in the year 1847 and 1848. Several people went to America and one family in particular all went except one little girl and Mrs O'Farell reared her up from infancy. After some time the times improved in Ireland and several people came back from America again. One young man in particular came back and he happened to drop into Mr O'Farell's looking for work. He was a fine young man and Mr. O'Farell employed him. After a couple of years an intimacy sprung up between the boy and the girl and they got married in the old church which was a portion of Mr. O'Farell's premises and this old church is still there.
    The bell and arch are also still there. After the marriage Mrs O'Farell gave a banquet and
    Thomas Teefey