School: Baile na hInse (roll number 7440)

Ballynahinch, Co. Tipperary
Séamus Ó Muirghis

I. Once upon a time there lived a girl in the County of Tipperary. One night as she was going for a pitcher of water she saw a ghost sitting in a sheltry nook.
    He was singing an old irish song, and he had a three-corner hat trimmed with gold lace, and a pipe in his mouth. He frightened her, and said if "he caught her out any other night he would kill her," and so the girl never went outside her own house again.
    II. There is a blessed well situated in the district of "Cragg" and it is said this well removed, and a large flat stone can be seen still where the well removed, and on this flat-stone; there are large lines, and we are told that the Saint of the well, lay on this stone, and that he left the print of his ribs on it. There is also a fish in the well, and it is said that the fish is the saint.
    James Crowe
    Cappanakeady, Co. Tipperary