School: Baile na hInse (roll number 7440)

Ballynahinch, Co. Tipperary
Séamus Ó Muirghis

I. Once upon a time a man was coming home from work and he had to pass a fort for that was the shortest way home. It was very late at night and his home was about six miles away. As he was passing the old "Fort" a fairy put out her head and said what "has kept you so late this night," the man turned and ran away, and the fairy followed him. The man jumped across a stream and the fairy stayed at the other side. "I dare you follow me" said the man. The fairy jumped across the stream and as the man was about to run the fairy caught him and beat him and it was morning when he reached home and as long as he lived he was never out late again.
    John O' Grady
    Cappanakeady, Co. Tipperary