School: Baile na hInse (roll number 7440)

Ballynahinch, Co. Tipperary
Séamus Ó Muirghis

I. When a farmer has the ground ready to sow any crop [on it] he burys an old horse shoe, a rusty one is preferred, in the ground before he spreads the seed. This is believed to prevent people from injuring the crop through piseogs and to make the crop give a good yield.
    II. A farmer intended to sow a garden of wheat, and he told his workmen to dig the field and get it ready for the wheat sowing. When they were digging it they found eggs in the four corners of the garden, and when the grain was sown none of it grew. "May eve custom"
    John Flynn
    Gortshane East, Co. Tipperary