School: Curreeny, Dolla, Nenagh (roll number 16486)

Curreeny, Co. Tipperary
James Conlon

1. (continued from previous page)
    priest and clerks on Palm Sunday. The people wear a bit of it in their hats, caps or coats and bring home a large bunch of it to distribute pieces of it in all the outhouses. They keep a branch of it till that day 12 months and usually at the head of the parents’ bed. It is stuck in between the boards of the wooden tent bed.
    Some burn the old piece of palm before putting up the new piece.
    On St Brigid’s night some people hang a big handkerchief outside the front door to that St Brigid may come and bless it. It is preserved in the house and is said to cure headaches.
    On St Brigid’s day some people (a few) hang 2 ribbons on a bush, a long one and a short one. The long one is supposed to be used by her in case she wanted it to hang any evil spirit that might be around the house or lands.
    When getting married a pair should have:-
    “Something old and something new