School: Curreeny, Dolla, Nenagh (roll number 16486)

Curreeny, Co. Tipperary
James Conlon

1. The worst storm of which there is a small account around here occurred on the 26th February 1839. It began about 6.30 p.m. and continued for about 12 hours. There were many houses knocked. The people could not go out to tie down the hay in the haggard. The hay was blown all over the countryside, and the cattle in some of the outhouses were killed because the houses were knocked on top of them.
    There was a very severe thunderstorm in July 1925. It lasted for about eight hours beginning about 10 o'clock a.m. Several horses and cattle were killed while the heavy downpour of rain caused much flooding.
    A great rainstorm occurred here on the 18th July 1936 beginning about 7 a.m.. There were heavy floods, that destroyed the roads and in some places tore down the bridges. Th rain continued for about 15 hours.
    1. processes and phenomena