School: Curreeny, Dolla, Nenagh (roll number 16486)

Curreeny, Co. Tipperary
James Conlon

1. List = Horses, foals, Cows, Calves, Pigs, heifers, dogs and cats.
    The only names the cows have are derived from the colours or the name of the man they were bought from eg. ‘The Red Cow, ‘Reilly’s Cow’.
    When calling the cows to be milked the women cry (Pruggy, Pruggy) and when driving them out they cry (How! How!). If the cow starts to kick or move when milking they say (Hursh hursh). It’s a customary thing to sing when milking to make the cows give all the milk. When calling the calves to give them their milk they say (Suck, suck,)
    When calling the horse they say (Peogh, peogh) and when they want the horse to stand they say (Set, set,)
    (Pish, wisz, wisz) is used when calling the cat. (G’up madra) is said when hunting the dog from the fire.
    The cowhouse is sometimes called the barn. Some cows are tied around the necks with chains while more people have two upright (Bales) pieces of timber (one stationery the other movable) to put around the cows’ necks. [illustration] There is an elliptical hasp on top to hold the movable upright in position when the cow is tied in. When chains are used the piece of iron around the stake is called the ring and can slip up and down for about 2 feet. Then we have the swivel where the 2 chains meet and lastly the S hook where the chains are tied