School: Curreeny, Dolla, Nenagh (roll number 16486)

Curreeny, Co. Tipperary
James Conlon

1. The names of the local roads are the Curreeny road, the Rea Road, the Anglesey Line, the Muing Road and the Shanagorth road.
    The Curreeny Road leads from Kilcommon through the Rea and Curreeny to Fox's Cross. There it joins the Anglesey Line. Fox's Cross is so called because there was a family by the name of Fox living at the cross about 20 years ago. This road was made about 150 yrs ago but the oldest people do not remember seeing it made.
    The Rea road is part of the Curreeny road and is so called because it was very level. It passes through the Commonage of Curreeny. (or the Curreeny Commons) There are about 40 Irish Acres of good land in the commonage and the local farmers let out any extra cattle or horses they may have, to graze on it for the Summer.
    The Anglesey Line leads from the Milestone, through Reiska, Knockfune, Coolecara, Fox's Cross, and Muing to Nenagh. It is called after Lord Anglesey, the engineer who made it about 90 years ago. The workmen were paid daily but it is not known how much. The chief feature about it is that it is so level considering the hills
        1. public infrastructure