School: Curreeny, Dolla, Nenagh (roll number 16486)

Curreeny, Co. Tipperary
James Conlon

1. It is believed she came from Limerick and some say she was a member of a respectable family while others maintain she was a 'loose woman'. She came to Curreeny, (Dolla Neagh) about the end of the seventeenth century and was among some of the first inhabitants of Curreeny. She had three husbands at the same time, and their names were Lambkins, Hopkins, and Gieze. As time sent on she became the mother of seven daughters and by degrees she married them to men called Ryans. From them are descended the different families of the Ryans and two of them are nicknamed
    The Ryans bochánín
    and