School: Aonach Urmhumhan, Clochar na Trócaire

Nenagh, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. Celestine

1. Local Ruins (continued)

There are several old castles in the school district.

splendid building.
    In the year 1204 Theobald Fitz-Walter founded Tyone Abbey for the accommodation of strangers and the sick.
    There is a ruined abbey in Nenagh which was built in 1291. It has some lovely windows of cut stone. There is a fine old castle at Ballintotty with stone steps leading up to the top. You can climb to the top and have a lovely view of the country all round. Some years ago a bullock went up more than half-ways the stairs and had to be let down with ropes. This castle is very old. It is about 80 feet high and the centre floor still remains but the second and two top floors
    Kathleen Mounsey
    Clashnevin, Co. Tipperary