School: Aonach Urmhumhan, Clochar na Trócaire

Nenagh, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. Celestine

1. Local Place Names

Almost every field on my uncle's farm has a special name the following are examples :- "The Well Field" because there is a well in it. "The Cabin Field" because there is a cabin in the field in which some poor men used to live.
    there is also a hill on his land which is named "Ballyphilip Hill" it is called so because there is a house on the top of it, where a wealthy man by the name of Henry Phillips used to live.
    Another place name is - a field in the same land which is called "The Lissenhall Field" because there is a
    Boher, Co. Tipperary
    May Quinn