School: Tír-Dhá-Ghlas (Terryglass)

Terryglass, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Gliasáin

of Holt. It appears that Holt was afterwards slain in Ireland.
    For disobeying the wishes of the Government Father O'Donnell was arrested and imprisoned in Fermoy. Terry O'Meara (who was what is known as a gentleman farmer) and another gentleman carried on negotiations to get the priest released but without avail.
    Terry returned home; a sad sight meets his eyes, his home is burned, his wife hanging dead from an elm tree in front of the house. Strangled on her breast were her two infant children - choked to death with the long tresses of the mother's hair. The horrible deed makes Terry a dangerous rebel.
    Later on, a brother to Fr. O'Donnell - Captain O'Donnell arrived in Ireland. His intentions were to search for his brother. He got in touch with Terry and both resolved to set free Fr. O'Donnell.
    After much parleying and going to and fro the captain succeeded in getting to see his brother in prison. The two brothers exchange places and personalities - the priest goes free, the captain remains a prisoner in his stead.
    In the meantime, Terry had been busy outside arranging for a ship to carry the priest back to France. No time was lost; the refugee was got speedily on board the ill-fated French frigate "Joan of Arc". She set forth with swelling sail.
    Brigid Parkinson