School: Tír-Dhá-Ghlas (Terryglass)

Terryglass, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Gliasáin

A servant maid who lived at Gortalougha House, Ballinderry was drowned in the Shannon at Gortalougha Bay. Her ghost used afterwards appear in the Bay and on summer evenings it used to be seen walking along the road towards Kilbarron, dressed all in white. The servant (Ward?) was buried in Kilbarron.
    In the days of sixty or seventy years ago, the House at Gortalougha had the name of being haunted. One evening, after work a certain worksman (John Hogan) was passing out the entrance gate on his way home.
    Nearing the gate he heard the noise of an approaching carriage. He hastened his footsteps to have the gate opened in time, but no carriage made its appearance. Something rushed past him knocking him down. He had to be taken home and he spent some weeks afterwards in bed. Ever afterwards he suffered from a lump in his side.
    Mrs Hogan
    Farmer