School: Tír-Dhá-Ghlas (Terryglass)

Terryglass, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Gliasáin

1. (no title) (continued)

There lived in this district well over a hundred yers ago a Terry named Darby Hogan.

(continued from previous page)
    Now, Darby had not much time to hide the guns when he saw the police approaching. Where did he hide them so well? He plunged them into the forge water trough which is usually filled with water that allways looks black and dirty from use. The police forgot to search the forge trough, although it was under their eyes all the time. Darby was a clever old fellow.
  2. About 1820 Councillor Maunsell erected a residence in Slevoyre, Borrisokane. Being a very near relation to the reigning Lord Lieutenant he was a man of great power, as well as being a noted protector of Catholics.
    The Councillor was not long living in his new home when, one Sunday morning, word was conveyed to him by a man on horseback that a priest - Father Fitzgerald - was captured by the priest hunters. On that morning the priest was on his way to celebrate mass.
    On receiving this information, Councillor Maunsell set out immediately in his carriage and pair, intending to catch up to the priest's captors. The party had reached Borrisokane some time before the pursuing carriage, but the "red-coats" had the poor priest tied in the middle of a block-wheel car.
    "Drive through them" ordered Maunsell "and flog them from side to side".