School: Redwood (roll number 11912)

Redwood, Co. Tipperary
Máighréad Nic Chormaic

1. (continued from previous page)
    Easter Sunday: People go to the Church & take home Easter Holy Water, that was blessed on that morning. Some people drink three drops of it out of the bottle, sprinkle it on the cattle, pigs & other animals and also on the crops of wheat oats, barley and potatoes. This is done to keep away diseases from the people and from the animals, and to promote growth and produce good crops.
    If the wind blows from a certain direction on May Day, the old Irish made prophecies for the coming year. If it blew from the North, our enemies would win; it if blew from the South, we would have the victory.
    The Yarrow - a herb was gathered on May eve, as it was said to have greater power to cure disease than when gathered on any other day.