School: Redwood (roll number 11912)

Redwood, Co. Tipperary
Máighréad Nic Chormaic

1. (continued from previous page)
    Whit Sunday: No one goes out on the Shannon boating or fishing during Whit-Week, because there is an old belief that one might be drowned. People who are born during Whit-week are supposed to be unlucky, and to have a bad stroke, that is if they gave a stroke to any animal or person, it would be very injurious and in many cases caused death.
    A child born in Whit_week is also supposed to lose his life by drowning.
    Holy Water blessed by the priest on Whit-Saturday is regarded as very efficacious. Farmers sprinkle it on their crops, & cattle & stock to keep away sickness and injury of any kind.
    May Day
    This day is regarded as sacred to the fairies, because the fairies or De Danaans landed in Ireland on this day. Bealtaine or day of Baal is the Irish form, because