School: Mungret (C.) (roll number 11784)

Mungret, Co. Limerick
Bean Mhic Aodhagáin

1. Travelling people call to my home. These people have been doing so for many years. they are not poor because they go around selling small articles from place to place.
    They buy these articles in some towns and they sell them again to make profit on them. Some of them make tin cans and mugs, they gather tin and put it together with soder and they go around to the houses and shops selling them.
    These travellers are welcome to every house. Sometimes they stay a week in the same place at the time. Some of them have cars and vans and they sleep in them and others get a nights lodgings going from house to house around the country together. They usually travel in bands. They usually come and stay a week before a fair day. Some of tell stories and bring news from other parts of the country.
    The names of the best known travellers who visit our district are Sheridans. There are other people called gypsys. They go around telling your fortunes, selling tape, lace and other small articles. These people have cars and they go around the country gathering food.
      1. people by social grouping
    Josie Woulfe