School: Mungret (C.) (roll number 11784)

Mungret, Co. Limerick
Bean Mhic Aodhagáin

1. Weather - Lore
    The local beliefs with reguard to the weather are. If the sun goes down in the evening very red it is the sign of a very fine day. If the moon is turned on its back it is the sign of bad weather, and if the peeks are turned down it is the sign of good weather. If the stars are shining very bright it is the sign of frost. If the clouds are red in the day time it is the sign of thunder and if they are red in the evening it is the sign of wind. If there is a rainbow in the sky it is the sign that God will never destroy the world again by rain.
    The west wind is for rain. The north wind is for frost or snow. The east wind is for fine weather. The south wind is for rain or storm. Another sign of a coming storm is if the cat scrapes timber. The dog eats grass when the rain is coming. The birds always sing in Summer when the rain is coming.
    In winter the sea gulls fly in bunches and the curlews are always screaming and if they pitch on the land is the sure sign of rain. The crows always fly low and fast when rain is coming.
    In fine weather the swallows fly very high and on a bad day they fly low, because they are always catching flies, and on a fine day the flies are up high and on a bad day they are down low. The cows and sheep flock together on a bad day. The goat always
    Josie Woulfe
    Loughmore Common, Co. Limerick