School: Mungret (C.) (roll number 11784)

Mungret, Co. Limerick
Bean Mhic Aodhagáin

1. We have a wooden churn at home. It is twice the size of a bucket. It is the same width at the top and bottom. The sides are usually round in shape. It is about three years old. The various parts are the handle, the barrel and the dash.
    The butter is made three times a week in Winter and about four times a week in Summer. My Mother usually does the churning. If anyone comes in while the churning is been done it is right for them to help at the churning because it would be unlucky not to do so.
    The churning takes about a half an hour. The churning is done by hand. When the churning is done by hand the dash is always moved upwards and downwards. The barrel is moved every five muinets and then it is left rest. The people know when the butter is made when it cracks and goes in lumps.
    Water is sometimes used for colling the butter but it is generally used when making the butter. When the butter is made there is salt put in it. Then it is put into tubs or boxes. Then it is sold or some of the people keep it for their own use. The farmer who have servants always keep it for the house.
    Josie Woulfe
    Loughmore Common, Co. Limerick