School: Mungret (C.) (roll number 11784)

Mungret, Co. Limerick
Bean Mhic Aodhagáin

1. One night two men were playing cards in a house in a field. On their way home they had to cross a big field and they could not find which way to get out.
    They sat down in the middle of the field and at last a thought struck them, to turn their coats inside out. When they had done that they could see where they were. Then they made for the road where they turned their coats again.
    They had two different directions to go and the man who went one way heard chains noising and he thought it was the devil. He said he should pass anyway and to his great surprise it was only two goats that were chained together.
    As he went on farther he saw a cat smoking a pipe with a red coat and a green had [?] to milk the goats.
    Theresa Mc Namara
    Ballycummin, Co. Limerick