School: Roxboro, Luimneach (roll number 15680)

Roxborough, Co. Limerick
Máire, Bean Uí Gheallagáin

1. One night about 90 years ago my grand-uncle John Finn was out gambling and it was late when he was coming home.
    On his way home he went across some fields. When he was about half-way home a tall black man appeared before him. He went to avoid him but the black man kept before him.
    There was a river flowing at the end of the field and John Finn jumped over it for he thought that nothing bad could cross water, but the black man jumped it as well.
    After a while a small man appeared, and tried to keep the tall man away from him. The three of them kept jumping the river all night until in the morning the cock crew and the two men vanished. John Finn went home, and the minute he went inside the door he fell unconscious across the table.
    His wife got up and found him unconscious and she put him to bed and he was very bad for about three months.
    About a week before this happened a couple of men tried to pull up the bell on Crecora Church.
    Gerard Greensmyth