School: Roxboro, Luimneach (roll number 15680)

Roxborough, Co. Limerick
Máire, Bean Uí Gheallagáin

1. The ruins of Friarstown abbey stand in the townland of Friarstown in the Parish of Knockea, Co. Limerick.
    It is said that the Monks in Friarstown had no church of their own so they go about a half mile to Raheen every morning and night to to pray. There was so many of them there that when the first one was going in the door of the church the last one was leaving the abbey.
    On this particular morning the forgot the Mass book and as the first monk was going in the door he thought of it and he told all the monks back along and the last one got it and passed it on.
    After they built a church of their own.
    Kitty Moore