School: Roxboro, Luimneach (roll number 15680)

Roxborough, Co. Limerick
Máire, Bean Uí Gheallagáin

1. On St. Martins Eve 10th of November the people kill some sort of fowl in order to honour St. Martin because it was said he was cast into a mill and that the mill stopped at once and would not work. It was also said that all machinery working on wheels would not be allowed to turn on that day.
    Willie Hartigan
  2. On May Eve people in the country, especially farmers light bonfires and follow the cattle with blazing sticks as it is the belief that no harm would come to the cattle touched with a red hot brand, and again;
    People having Wells in their farms would not allow others to draw water from them on May Eve for whoever draws water on that day could have the fat of their land. A custom with young girls was to put out a vessel on the window sill on May Eve to collect the dew or rain to bathe their faces with on May Morning to preserve their youth and beauty.