School: Caherline, Pallasgreen (roll number 15226)

Caherline, Co. Limerick
P. Ó Donnchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    He often heard his father saying if you dreamt of it the third night that you would surely get it. He said to himself, "I will surely dream of it." to-night "if I do I will get it." The night came along and he dreamt of it. He said to himself I have dreamt three nights in succession that there is a crock of gold under my little white-thorn bush in the corner of my farm.
    "I wonder what way could I get it." I will start off to-night and look for it." He started off that night and came to the bush. He dug down deep till he came to a stone. His heart jumped with delight. The next that appeared was a big black-and-white dog. He
    Nora Moloney
    Castle-erkin South, Co. Limerick