School: Caherconlish (roll number 16232)

Caherconlish, Co. Limerick
Mrs. A. Fitzgibbon

1. Long ago people depended mainly upon potatoes for food. When the potato crop failed there was a famine. During the famine the people had to eat grass and rats. People died of hunger on the road sides and ditches.
    Cromwell and his army are supposed to have been in this district. He stayed in a castle about half a mile from the school. While he was there, a plague broke out among his soldiers. Many of them died. They were buried in one hole in a nearby field. One of his generals, General Ginkel, died also. He was buried with his men.
    When his army went away, the Irish people built a little hill over the grave, so that he would not rise again.