School: Tinateriffe, Cappamore (roll number 7569)

Tinnatarriff, Co. Limerick
Eibhlin, Bean Uí Riain

1. About 140 years ago there lived in Pallasbeg in the house now occupied by Ml Lundon a weaver named Tom Ryan Fideóir. He had a large orchard in his farm and made much cider from the apples.
    He had a hand mill or quern and used to grind his own corn.
    He always said that he could see the "good people" or those who were dead. One day especially when he was going to Mass he saw a field full of hurlers near the road near where the school of Tineteriffe now is. He had a neighbour & friend Con Ryan who lived in the dairy house a short distance away. There was and is a boreen leading from the road past this house and formerly was the way into an old grave yard which was behind Tom Fideóir's house. It was said that when they were building the latter house a woman with a shawl passed by and told them they had
    Michael Lundon
    Pallasbeg, Co. Limerick