School: Tinateriffe, Cappamore (roll number 7569)

Tinnatarriff, Co. Limerick
Eibhlin, Bean Uí Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    and if it was yellow & rich looking the heifer was supposed to make a good milker. It was considered unlucky to rear your own heifer & it was remarked that they never turned out well with the owner.
    A blood scour in calves or other animals was cured by the Comfy Root. The latter was procured & scraped. It was then boiled in water for several hours and the liquid was given to the animal to drink.
    Milk, it is believed, should always be strained before giving it to baby calves as the hairs taken in with the milk often cause stomach trouble & death.
    Hay water, which was made by boiling hay for an hour or more in a pot of water was considered good for calves. It (the water) was mixed with the milk & warmed same. It was quite black when properly boiled.
    Pigs were dosed by cutting a hole in the toe of an old shoe. The shoe was placed in the pig's mouth & the medicine then poured into it.