School: Tinateriffe, Cappamore (roll number 7569)

Tinnatarriff, Co. Limerick
Eibhlin, Bean Uí Riain

1. About a half a mile from this school is a hill named Eyon. Near the summit is a large hole which goes down for a considerable depth into the ground. A stone when thrown down rumbles for nearly five minutes. It is said that there is an underground passage which comes out at Knockeen about two miles away.
    Towerhill
    There is another hill in Towerhill and on top of it is still a tower which was erected by the Lloyd family. When they were at home a flag was hoisted out of the tower and it was lowered when the family were absent
      1. poetry