School: Meanus, Brúgh na nDéise (roll number 11840)

Meanus, Co. Limerick
Mrs Harnett

1. (continued from previous page)
    the cause if the fatal light and to deliver the county from its disastrous effects, the good saint rode towards the Castle and there appeared the dreadful monster, raging and furious to bar his path.
    St Patrick attacked the spectre which not being able to resist his power and holiness betook himself to flight. The holy man pushed the evil spirit but was unable to overtake the raging bull until he reached the river Maigue[?] at Adare and there at the ford he seized the monster by the tail and slew him with his crooked staff.
    Hence the name Ath-tarb[?]