School: Baile an Londraigh (C.) (roll number 14306)

Ballylanders, Co. Limerick
Eibhlís, Bean Uí Shíoda

1. (continued from previous page)
    The graveyard in which the will is is a very old one but is still in use. Trees grow in the churchyard mostly whitethorn - and there is the ruins of an ancient monastery. People are buried within the ruins as there are many headstones there. A bush stands near the well and on that bush coloured pieces of rags were tied after making the rounds. After finishing the rounds to complete them a visit to the old monastery is made and five Our Fathers and five Hail Marys and five Glory's are said.
    There was a belief that people were at one time buried on Corraturk hill, near Ballylanders. No signs are there now of a former grave yard.
    People always are taken to their own graveyards not necessarily the parish one - it may be the place where that person's ancestors have been buried for hundreds of years, and it may be several miles distant.
    A common belief in former times was that when Irish men and women were buried in foreign countries, that their spirits were released from the other world to bring back the remains to the person's own family burial ground, and that the funerals (could not be seen) but heard coming at the dead hour of night to that person's own grave. Ballingarrey (about 1 1/2 miles from Ballylanders) and the grave yard in the district. There is a ruin there also - a
    Mrs Noonan